Fiber Optic Media Converter

POE applicationFiber optic media converter is also called fiber converter which receives data signals, sends via one media, converts the signals and then transmits the signals into another kind of media. Fiber converters can convert the signals sent from copper cable to signals that run on the fiber cable. There are copper to fiber and fiber to fiber conversion devices, single mode fiber converters and multimode fiber converters. For single mode fiber converters, there are dual fiber type and single fiber type which the fiber cable functions both as transmitting media and receiving media. While for multimode fiber converters, there are only dual fiber types. Single fiber media converters are also called WDM fiber optic media converters.

Different fiber media converters has different working distances. For typical multimode fiber media converters, the working distance is maximum about 2km, while for single mode fiber media converters, the working distance can be 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km and up to 120km.

FiberMania provides a full set of fiber media converters which are included as below:

  • 10/100M dual fiber or single fiber (WDM)
  • 1000M or 10/100/1000M dual fiber or single fiber (WDM)
  • 10/100M multi UTPs Converter
  • 10/100M or 1000M or 10/100/1000M SFP port dual fiber or single fiber (WDM)
  • SFP media converter
  • SM to MM multimode media converter
  • Industrial media converter
  • Media converter chassis
CATEGORIES